www.photomacrography.net :: View topic - Flashpoint R2 Issues
www.photomacrography.net Forum Index
An online community dedicated to the practices of photomacrography, close-up and macro photography, and photomicrography.
Photomacrography Front Page Amateurmicrography Front Page
Old Forums/Galleries
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Flashpoint R2 Issues

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.photomacrography.net Forum Index -> Equipment Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Deanimator



Joined: 23 Oct 2012
Posts: 802
Location: Rocky River, Ohio, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 4:01 am    Post subject: Flashpoint R2 Issues Reply with quote

I just received a Flashpoint R2 trigger/receiver set yesterday which I plan to use with both my Sigma EF500 DG Super TTL flash to replace the TTL cable on my field macro rig, and as a trigger for a couple of Flashpoint strobes for indoor macro when they come off of back order.

I cannot make the flash work from the receiver, not even with the test button on the receiver. The flash works, both from its own test button and from the camera (Canon T4i) with the cable.

When the flash is on, the display on the receiver blinks on and off.

I applied the latest firmware to the receiver with no change.

Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
naturepics43



Joined: 11 May 2015
Posts: 80
Location: Hocking County, Ohio , USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got this "work-around" from Flash Point tec support if your flash unit is too close to the trigger & camera (I had the same problem). Turn everything OFF, camera, trigger & flash units. Then use this sequence. Turn on the flash unit first. Now, while holding down the flash test button on the R-2, turn it on. The red "Status" light should flash twice, then release the button. Now turn on the camera. Set the power level on the R-2 & press the shutter release on the camera. The flash should fire. Hope this works for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deanimator



Joined: 23 Oct 2012
Posts: 802
Location: Rocky River, Ohio, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

naturepics43 wrote:
I got this "work-around" from Flash Point tec support if your flash unit is too close to the trigger & camera (I had the same problem). Turn everything OFF, camera, trigger & flash units. Then use this sequence. Turn on the flash unit first. Now, while holding down the flash test button on the R-2, turn it on. The red "Status" light should flash twice, then release the button. Now turn on the camera. Set the power level on the R-2 & press the shutter release on the camera. The flash should fire. Hope this works for you.

No luck. The flash won't even fire from the test button on the receiver.

The problem seems to be between the flash and the reciever on which it's mounted.

I'm sure that the blinking display is a clue of some sort. I just haven't been able to find any reference to it, under Flashpoint or Godox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mawyatt



Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Posts: 2230
Location: Clearwater

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may be related to an issue with the R2 that when too close the R2 receiver saturates (overloads). The sequence provided by 43 might be to reduce the R2 transmitter power level and thus prevent the receiver saturation. In this mode the range will of course be reduced.

Anyway, this is what I recall form some time ago, Google should provide more info.

Best,

Mike
_________________
Research is like a treasure hunt, you don't know where to look or what you'll find!
~Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deanimator



Joined: 23 Oct 2012
Posts: 802
Location: Rocky River, Ohio, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mawyatt wrote:
This may be related to an issue with the R2 that when too close the R2 receiver saturates (overloads). The sequence provided by 43 might be to reduce the R2 transmitter power level and thus prevent the receiver saturation. In this mode the range will of course be reduced.

Anyway, this is what I recall form some time ago, Google should provide more info.

Best,

Mike

But that should have no effect on firing the flash using the test button when it's physically attached to the receiver.

Approaching this from a different angle, it appears that there may be compatibility issues between the flash and later cameras/receivers which use later flavors of ETTL. Unfortunately, Sigma no longer supports that flash.

I may have to get a new flash.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mawyatt



Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Posts: 2230
Location: Clearwater

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Deanimator wrote:
mawyatt wrote:
This may be related to an issue with the R2 that when too close the R2 receiver saturates (overloads). The sequence provided by 43 might be to reduce the R2 transmitter power level and thus prevent the receiver saturation. In this mode the range will of course be reduced.

Anyway, this is what I recall form some time ago, Google should provide more info.

Best,

Mike

But that should have no effect on firing the flash using the test button when it's physically attached to the receiver.

Approaching this from a different angle, it appears that there may be compatibility issues between the flash and later cameras/receivers which use later flavors of ETTL. Unfortunately, Sigma no longer supports that flash.

I may have to get a new flash.


If it's a direct connection then sure the RF issue wouldn't be the source of the problem. Best to just get a new speedlight like any of the Adorama R2 compatible lights mentioned on the other related thread, these do work with the R2 Compatible Studio Strobes.

Best,
_________________
Research is like a treasure hunt, you don't know where to look or what you'll find!
~Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deanimator



Joined: 23 Oct 2012
Posts: 802
Location: Rocky River, Ohio, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mawyatt wrote:
If it's a direct connection then sure the RF issue wouldn't be the source of the problem. Best to just get a new speedlight like any of the Adorama R2 compatible lights mentioned on the other related thread, these do work with the R2 Compatible Studio Strobes.

Best,

I ordered the $110 battery unit last night.

Shame to have to ditch a working flash. I'll keep it as a backup.

Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deanimator



Joined: 23 Oct 2012
Posts: 802
Location: Rocky River, Ohio, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

naturepics43 wrote:
I got this "work-around" from Flash Point tec support if your flash unit is too close to the trigger & camera (I had the same problem). Turn everything OFF, camera, trigger & flash units. Then use this sequence. Turn on the flash unit first. Now, while holding down the flash test button on the R-2, turn it on. The red "Status" light should flash twice, then release the button. Now turn on the camera. Set the power level on the R-2 & press the shutter release on the camera. The flash should fire. Hope this works for you.

I ended up buying the Flashpoint R2 Zoom TTL flash, since my Sigma TTL flash is unsupported.

Have indeed experienced this problem to a minor extent with this flash. I will try the above.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deanimator



Joined: 23 Oct 2012
Posts: 802
Location: Rocky River, Ohio, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

naturepics43 wrote:
I got this "work-around" from Flash Point tec support if your flash unit is too close to the trigger & camera (I had the same problem). Turn everything OFF, camera, trigger & flash units. Then use this sequence. Turn on the flash unit first. Now, while holding down the flash test button on the R-2, turn it on. The red "Status" light should flash twice, then release the button. Now turn on the camera. Set the power level on the R-2 & press the shutter release on the camera. The flash should fire. Hope this works for you.

I ran into the "too close" problem described above this morning. The solution worked like a charm.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
naturepics43



Joined: 11 May 2015
Posts: 80
Location: Hocking County, Ohio , USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad it's working for you. Since I started using the "work-around", I've been a happy camper. FlashPoint units are a great product for the price.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deanimator



Joined: 23 Oct 2012
Posts: 802
Location: Rocky River, Ohio, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

naturepics43 wrote:
Glad it's working for you. Since I started using the "work-around", I've been a happy camper. FlashPoint units are a great product for the price.

Do you know if it's possible to use the flash in Live View on a Canon T4i, and if so, how?

I was able to use the Sigma on a TTL cable in Live View.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
naturepics43



Joined: 11 May 2015
Posts: 80
Location: Hocking County, Ohio , USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I don't know about Canon. I'm a Nikon user. My D-7000 & D 7100 both fire the flash when in live view but I'm not tethered to a computer, only the WeMacro controller. I only use live view to set the start & stop points. When I forget to turn off live view before hitting the run button, the mirror drops to shut off live view before doing the mirror up command, after 4 seconds the image is captured, the mirror drops then raises again to turn live view back on. Two extra mirror movements to possibly cause extra vibration so I never use ilive view while runnimg a stack. Canon camera's may work differently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deanimator



Joined: 23 Oct 2012
Posts: 802
Location: Rocky River, Ohio, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

naturepics43 wrote:
Sorry, I don't know about Canon. I'm a Nikon user. My D-7000 & D 7100 both fire the flash when in live view but I'm not tethered to a computer, only the WeMacro controller. I only use live view to set the start & stop points. When I forget to turn off live view before hitting the run button, the mirror drops to shut off live view before doing the mirror up command, after 4 seconds the image is captured, the mirror drops then raises again to turn live view back on. Two extra mirror movements to possibly cause extra vibration so I never use ilive view while runnimg a stack. Canon camera's may work differently.

I'm only interested in flash for live view for outdoor macro, for me 99% of which is single images of spiders outside at night.

I also use live view for setting up stacks, but not capturing the images.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.photomacrography.net Forum Index -> Equipment Discussions All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group