www.photomacrography.net :: View topic - how to make a 3D model using Zerene Stacker and Adobe PS
www.photomacrography.net Forum Index
An online community dedicated to the practices of photomacrography, close-up and macro photography, and photomicrography.
Photomacrography Front Page Amateurmicrography Front Page
Old Forums/Galleries
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
how to make a 3D model using Zerene Stacker and Adobe PS

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.photomacrography.net Forum Index -> Macro and Micro Technique and Technical Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JH



Joined: 09 Mar 2013
Posts: 933
Location: Vallentuna, Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:01 am    Post subject: how to make a 3D model using Zerene Stacker and Adobe PS Reply with quote

I try to describe step by step how to make a 3D model using Zerene Stacker and Adobe PS
A) What You do in Zerene stacker
(Note! you will need the Prosumer Edition or Professional Edition.)
1) The choice of subject is important. A perfect subject for this technique does not have any hidden surfaces when viewed trough the camera for example a sphere. For this example I used a coin.
2) Later on You need to use the dimensions of your subject to scale the depth map in Adobe photoshop. In this case I used Nikon BD plan apo 40x lens with a 2.5 x projection lens on a 24X36mm sensor. This means 40 x 2.5 = 100x on sensor or a field of view of 0.24 X 0.36 mm on sensor. The difference between the highest and the lowest part of the subject is 0.05 mm.
3) Photograph the subject. I took 104 pictures the step size was 0.0005 mm.



This photo is stacked with “Stack New Images (Pmax) ” so I could watch the stacking procedure “live”. It looks OK so I use this as the picture I am going to use in Adobe PS

4) In preferences select “Save depth map in directory” and choose a directory.
5) Do a Dmap stack to create a Depth Map. I used 0 (!) contrast threshold.



Note that the white areas are the deepest and the black areas are the closest, later we will invert this because Adobe PS handles black as the deepest and white as the closest.
_________________
Jörgen Hellberg, my webbsite www.hphoto.se
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JH



Joined: 09 Mar 2013
Posts: 933
Location: Vallentuna, Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

B1 Make a 3D object in Adobe PS CC

(Sorry! This is done with the Swedish version, the functionality is the same but the text in the pictures are different from the English version.)

1) Open the depth map and the Pmax picture in Adobe PS
2) Post process the Pmax file if You like. [Edit:If You crop the picture You also need to crop the depth map]. I did some sharpening and curves then saved the results “3D COIN”.
3) Post process the Deptmap file. I looked for sensor dust (can create “spikes” in the final picture), added 5 pixels of Gaussian blur – also to avoid smaler “spikes”.
4) Inverted the depth map with the adjustment layer “Invert” so the black is white and the white is black and saved the results “3D depthmap”.
5) Make a 3D object of the picture.



6) Now you have something that looks like a hedge hog. That’s because Adobe uses the picture as its own “false” depth map.


_________________
Jörgen Hellberg, my webbsite www.hphoto.se


Last edited by JH on Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:08 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JH



Joined: 09 Mar 2013
Posts: 933
Location: Vallentuna, Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

B2 Use Your own depth map for Your 3D object in Adobe PS CC

(Sorry! This is done with the Swedish version, the functionality is the same but the text in the pictures are different from the English version.)

Next step is to open the “false” depth map and replace it with the real one.

1) Double click on the “bakgrund djupschema” probably backround depht… in English



2)This opens the background layer.


3) Now go to the depth map layer and copy it to the background layer



4) Go to the background layer.



5) Look at the picture layer (now the background starts to save- when it have saved you will have a 3D model!


_________________
Jörgen Hellberg, my webbsite www.hphoto.se
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JH



Joined: 09 Mar 2013
Posts: 933
Location: Vallentuna, Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

B3 Scale Your 3D object in Adobe PS CC

(Sorry! This is done with the Swedish version, the functionality is the same but the text in the pictures are different from the English version.)

The next step is to scale the model.

1) choose 3D
2) then you can choose the symbol that looks like a calculator “Djupschema” (depth something)
3) then you can choose the symbol that looks like a cube
4) then you can scale the model – in this case 36 x 24 x 5



5) Now you have a scaled model.



Here is the final result uploaded to Sketcfab: https://skfb.ly/676tM

Best regards Jörgen
_________________
Jörgen Hellberg, my webbsite www.hphoto.se
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mawyatt



Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Posts: 938

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jorgen,

Thank you so much for taking the time to show us how this is done.

Best,

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lothman



Joined: 14 Feb 2009
Posts: 283
Location: Stuttgart/Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank You
Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microman



Joined: 14 Jan 2017
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awsome, thanks ! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ChrisR
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 7188
Location: Near London, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes , thanks, but I'm on CS5
_________________
Chris R
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JH



Joined: 09 Mar 2013
Posts: 933
Location: Vallentuna, Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ChrisR wrote:
Yes , thanks, but I'm on CS5

I do not have CS5 but I think it handels depth maps.
Regards Jörgen
_________________
Jörgen Hellberg, my webbsite www.hphoto.se
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rjlittlefield
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Aug 2006
Posts: 18179
Location: Richland, Washington State, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jörgen, thanks very much for posting this concise explanation. Now I finally grasp what those YouTube tutorials were trying to tell me...

ChrisR, I have Photoshop CS5 Extended, in addition to Photoshop CC.

The user interface is different, but CS5 Extended does provide this functionality also.

Ironically, on my computer CS5 actually works better for this job. I don't know why, but CC is sluggish and the UI is prone to doing unexpected things, while CS5 is much more responsive and free of surprises.

--Rik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pierre



Joined: 04 Jan 2010
Posts: 232
Location: France, Var, Toulon

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:27 am    Post subject: how to make a 3D model using Zerene Stacker and Adobe PS Reply with quote

Will try this Shocked



Many thanks Jörgen
_________________
Regards

Pierre
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ChrisR
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 7188
Location: Near London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rjlittlefield wrote:

ChrisR, I have Photoshop CS5 Extended, in addition to Photoshop CC.

The user interface is different, but CS5 Extended does provide this functionality also.
--Rik

I'll have to try it. The "3D" menu item is missing..
_________________
Chris R
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JH



Joined: 09 Mar 2013
Posts: 933
Location: Vallentuna, Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the nice comments Very Happy

I've got a PM asking about uploading to Sketchfab. For me that have been quite easy because both programs that I use for 3D; Agisoft PhotoScan and Adobe PS CC already have that as an option. In Adobe CC the option is installed under 3D / Share 3D Layer on Sketchfab. I do not know about Adobe CS5.

You need to register at Sketchfab before uploading

Note! there are a lot of 3D (light) options in Adobe PS CC. I do not know how well they work in Sketchfab, I have had some uploading errors indicating that there might be problems.

Regards Jörgen
_________________
Jörgen Hellberg, my webbsite www.hphoto.se
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.photomacrography.net Forum Index -> Macro and Micro Technique and Technical Discussions All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group