How to attach the linear stage to the ballhead

Have questions about the equipment used for macro- or micro- photography? Post those questions in this forum.

Moderators: Pau, rjlittlefield, ChrisR, Chris S.

seta666
Posts: 885
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Castellon, Spain

How to attach the linear stage to the ballhead

Post by seta666 »

Hello,
Last week I recieved my newport 420 linear stage. Attaching the bellows on top of it is no problem, as it has some 1/4" threaded holes on top but the bottom is a different story. It has 3 holes on a row, no threads. These are bigger than 1/4", maybe 3/8". How can I attach my ballhead to the newport?
Regards

elf
Posts: 1401
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:10 pm

Post by elf »

Can you post a few photos of both the ballhead and the stage?

I would consider mounting the ballhead upside down so when you tilt using the ballhead, the stage and camera will still rotate around the same relative point.

tripod -> upside down ballhead ->stage -> quick release -> camera

seta666
Posts: 885
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Castellon, Spain

Post by seta666 »

ballhead is manfrottos 410 junior, I meant attach it to the quick release clamp
First picture shows the manfrottos clamp and the stage top part, you can see nine 1/4" threaded holes and two unthreaded bigger ones
Image
Next picture you can see the bottom part, has three unthreades holes on a row, 7mm wide, bigger than 1/4 but would be possible to mount a 3/8 screw if threaded.


I think would be better to make a newhole in between of any of these three, the newport would lay over the clamp in a better way with this new hole
I am not sure that local craftsman can do it as we use metric here, no whisworth
My manfrottos clamp has both 1/4 an 3/8 screws
Image
Regards[/img]

ChrisR
Site Admin
Posts: 8586
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:58 am
Location: Near London, UK

Post by ChrisR »

Whitworth is a really old standard, the same at this size as UNC, so I doubt you'll have any trouble getting a "tap" to make a thread.

With holes 7mm you could use them with countersunk head screws, which would then centre themselves. (Grind the heads down and saw a slot to turn them with).

DaveW
Posts: 1702
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:29 am
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by DaveW »

About the only thing left the Brit's gave to cameras is the tripod bush, which are still 1/4" and 3/8" Whitworth I believe:-

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Standard_Whitworth

DaveW

seta666
Posts: 885
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Castellon, Spain

Post by seta666 »

DaveW wrote:About the only thing left the Brit's gave to cameras is the tripod bush, which are still 1/4" and 3/8" Whitworth I believe:-

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Standard_Whitworth

DaveW
Yes, as far as I know you cann get tripod screws in 1/4", 3/8" and 5/8", all withworth. I guess I will have to get a taper as ChrisR suggested and take it to my local smith see if he can fix it for me. I guees yo need some kind of machinery to tap the threads, don´t you? or is it possible to do it by hand, Hulk style? ;-)
Countersunkscrews may not work as along the row of holes there is a sping inside, the screw head may interfere with it.
Also the stage does not have enough travel to put a scre down the middle hole
Thank,s for your answers

DaveW
Posts: 1702
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:29 am
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by DaveW »

You can tap a hole or put a thread on using normal taps and dies surely without the need to machine them in?

http://www.toolstation.com/images/libra ... /10128.jpg

http://secure.enginemodels.com/images/ba.jpg

DaveW

seta666
Posts: 885
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Castellon, Spain

Post by seta666 »

Thank you dave, I may get one 1/4" and one 3/8" tapers for the stage and future projects. I will aslso need the hand tool and may be 1/4" and 3/8" drill bits, right?
Regads

DaveW
Posts: 1702
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:29 am
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by DaveW »

Tapping drill sizes needed etc are in the table in my original link if you scroll down the page. Obviously the tapping drill hole is smaller than the final size over the threads. 1/4" Whitworth = tapping drill No. 9 = 5.1mm, 3/8" Whitworth = 5/16" = 7.94mm, but see table in link.

Here is the link again:-

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Standard_Whitworth

DaveW

ChrisR
Site Admin
Posts: 8586
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:58 am
Location: Near London, UK

Post by ChrisR »

Do get some help if you're not familiar with doing similar things. A hole which isn't straight, could spoil the stage :(

augusthouse
Posts: 1195
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 1:39 am
Location: New South Wales Australia

Post by augusthouse »

Here is a link to an earlier thread. There is a link therein to a YouTube video on basic metalworking.

http://www.photomacrography.net/forum/v ... php?t=7110

Craig
To use a classic quote from 'Antz' - "I almost know exactly what I'm doing!"

seta666
Posts: 885
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Castellon, Spain

Post by seta666 »

augusthouse wrote:Here is a link to an earlier thread. There is a link therein to a YouTube video on basic metalworking.

http://www.photomacrography.net/forum/v ... php?t=7110

Craig
Thank you!!! the video is very helpfull!!!

rgallie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:05 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: How to attach the linear stage to the ballhead

Post by rgallie »

I have a couple similar Newport 433 stages and it is simple to attach an Arca-Swiss lens plate or rail to the bottom so it can attach to a ball head or other device.

You need a 1/4 20 socket head cap screw about 1/2" long. Center the top and bottom parts of the stage so the holes line up. Put the cap screw in the center hole and screw it into the rail or lens plate.

There is a wide variety of Arca-Swiss plates, rails and clamps and I am usually able to attach any devices.

If your rail or plate does not have a 1/4 20 threaded hole, I would modify it before I would modify the stage.

Rodney

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic