www.photomacrography.net :: View topic - shutter cable on stackshot
www.photomacrography.net Forum Index
An online community dedicated to the practices of photomacrography, close-up and macro photography, and photomicrography.
Photomacrography Front Page Amateurmicrography Front Page
Old Forums/Galleries
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
shutter cable on stackshot
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.photomacrography.net Forum Index -> Equipment Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Arch86



Joined: 13 Apr 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 2:36 am    Post subject: shutter cable on stackshot Reply with quote

hi everyone,
I'm going to buy a stackshot rail from photospecialist.net and am not sure about the cable for my Nikon D800; does this one will work with my camera?

thanks to everyone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alexrex



Joined: 10 Apr 2009
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes of course
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ChrisR
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 7834
Location: Near London, UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would seem to be much cheaper to get a "Chinese" remote shutter release and a standard connector from a local shop?
You would need to solder a couple of wires..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mawyatt



Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Posts: 1596
Location: Clearwater

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ChrisR wrote:
It would seem to be much cheaper to get a "Chinese" remote shutter release and a standard connector from a local shop?
You would need to solder a couple of wires..


This is what I did, I got a remote switch and wired in the RCA Phono Plug. For the D800 you will need to add a SBD diode. Check with Stackshot Cognisys on this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ChrisR
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 7834
Location: Near London, UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There should be a diode in the button end?
I thought that was only for the "half press" of the shutter, which SS wouldn't need?


Edit
Here's a partial explanation -
http://www.avernus.com/~gadams/photography/nikon/mirror/www.hoff-tech.no/oerjan/photo/nikon/nikonhw.html
He says one diode drop is 1.5V (wrong, it's half that ?) . Others suggest 3 diodes, so obviously there's a range, but as far as I've seen, a Stackshot only needs to short the terminals, to fire the shutter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mawyatt



Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Posts: 1596
Location: Clearwater

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chris,

I got a schematic from Cognisys that has a SBD diode in the switch. This was required to emulate the half press function on the D800 I recall. Cognisys sold me the diode (HP) and I got a cheap remote and wired the phono plug and diode into the switch. This was almost 3 years ago, so the D800 firmware updates may have bypassed the need for the diode. I still use the same cable with both the D800 and D800E but have migrated to a different scheme which flips the mirror up and then triggers the shutter from one pulse from StackShot, instead of first pulse raising the mirror and second triggering the shutter. This technique uses the delay trigger in the Nikon D800 which I usually set to 1 or 2 seconds.

Anyway the OP could wire the phono plug into the remote, or get the cable shown and see if it works OK. If not maybe the SBD diode is required.

Hope this helps,

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ChrisR
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 7834
Location: Near London, UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If all else fails, see the instructions, ... Wink (I meant ME, by the way!)
http://www.cognisys-inc.com/products/stopshot/shutter_switch.php
That's interesting.


Last edited by ChrisR on Tue Apr 14, 2015 10:31 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Arch86



Joined: 13 Apr 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ChrisR wrote:
It would seem to be much cheaper to get a "Chinese" remote shutter release and a standard connector from a local shop?
You would need to solder a couple of wires..


the pic I've posted come from the site of the store, it isn't cheap... it's the one produced by cognisys... my question was beacause cognisys produce many sutter cables for nikon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donpirhana



Joined: 28 Jan 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:58 am    Post subject: Stackshot cable with diode schematic Reply with quote

Sorry to wake up an old thread!

But... can Mike please post the schematic of the Stackshot cable with the diode.

In fact, can anyone out there please post any detailed info on this?

Thanks a bunch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mawyatt



Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Posts: 1596
Location: Clearwater

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have the old schematic anymore, maybe Cognisys could provide it if you asked.

I don't think the diode is required today. The WeMacro controller apparently doesn't have the diode, with just a NO contact of a relay as the camera Trigger.

The Nikon remote controllers from different sources don't have it as well, at least the ones I have don't.

Best,
_________________
Research is like a treasure hunt, you don't know where to look or what you'll find!
~Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donpirhana



Joined: 28 Jan 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Mike,
Brilliant! Thanks a lot.

Cheers... Don
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mawyatt



Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Posts: 1596
Location: Clearwater

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don,

You are quite welcome sir.

BTW if you want to make the cable yourself it's easy. The Stackshot output triggers the camera on the falling edge of a 3.5 volt source with a ~1K pull up. The D850 (I suspect the D800 and D500 as well) has a 3 volt source with a 3K pull up. So only two wires need connecting for proper operation. Here's some details on the voltages and resistances.

https://www.photomacrography.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=36356


Best,
_________________
Research is like a treasure hunt, you don't know where to look or what you'll find!
~Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Macro_Cosmos



Joined: 15 Jan 2018
Posts: 120
Location: Sydney

PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 12:26 am    Post subject: Re: Stackshot cable with diode schematic Reply with quote

donpirhana wrote:
Sorry to wake up an old thread!

But... can Mike please post the schematic of the Stackshot cable with the diode.

In fact, can anyone out there please post any detailed info on this?

Thanks a bunch.


You might want to buy the Stackshot 3x instead. It supports 3.5mm shutter cables, which can be found from China for as cheap as a couple dollars. I'm actually not sure if a diode is needed or not, mine is coming in soon and I will test it if I get the time. I might just ask Cognisis about to be 100% sure.

The major difference between the stackshot 3x and the simple version is touch screen and the number of motors being controlled. Stackshot 3x controls up to 3 motors, it might be an overkill. One day you might want to create virtual objects or build a gigapixel capable 3-axis rig, and in that case, the 3x will be useful.
_________________
Boring to the eye? Could be amazing when magnified by 10 times!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
donpirhana



Joined: 28 Jan 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike, Macro_Cosmos,

Thanks a lot guys. This really helps me out.

Mike, I looked at your posting in the link you provided. Outstanding. I am just getting back into electronics after a very long absence (20+ yrs!). This is good stuff!

Cheers... Don
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mawyatt



Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Posts: 1596
Location: Clearwater

PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don,

If you get into EFCS cameras like the Nikon D850, you will find that you can't use the hot shoe flash trigger when in Live View utilizing EFCS. Think Canon and Sony have similar issues. So that thread with the circuit was to enable flash (speed light or strobe) use with EFCS in Live View.

Best,
_________________
Research is like a treasure hunt, you don't know where to look or what you'll find!
~Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.photomacrography.net Forum Index -> Equipment Discussions All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group